Hogville Info
• 9,497,248 Posts
• 389,048 Topics
• 22,023 Hogvillians
THE RULES (Read 'em!)
Quick Links
Pick'Ems:Football      Basketball      Baseball
Sister Sites:Gridiron HistoryFearless Friday
Listen NOW:Game ON 103.3 
  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Need some ruling help  (Read 303 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

onebadrubi

  • Gold Hogvillian
  • *********
  • Karma: +1134/-1233
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14,363
  • Surfing the web at Hogville.net
Need some ruling help
« on: June 15, 2017, 03:32:12 pm »

Golf ball hit in fairway but cut from sprinkler head.  Is it replaceable without penalty.  I thought so but playing partner bet large sum of money it's not.
Logged

Hawg414

  • All-American Hogvillian
  • *******
  • Karma: +343/-604
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3,307
Re: Need some ruling help
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2017, 04:02:53 pm »

strictly guessing... but i would guess no, as there is no way to know for certain the sprinkler head cut it.

i mean, obviously, its a likely scenario.  but you cant replace balls that are scuffed from rocks or trees or anything else during the hole. 
Logged

Sponsored Ad



Hogville encourages you to do business with the following...

hogbud

  • Senior
  • *****
  • Karma: +32/-63
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 690
Re: Need some ruling help
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2017, 04:05:57 pm »

Did playing partner have large sum bet with you?
Logged

dxcrabtree

  • Band Nerd
  • **
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
  • Surfing the web at Hogville.net
Re: Need some ruling help
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2017, 10:51:37 pm »

Rule 5-3 permits a player to substitute another ball during the play of a hole when his original ball has become unfit for play during the play of that hole.  If the sprinkler head, or any other external cause, damaged the ball to the extent that it is unfit for play, you can replace the ball during that hole. 
Logged

onebadrubi

  • Gold Hogvillian
  • *********
  • Karma: +1134/-1233
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14,363
  • Surfing the web at Hogville.net
Re: Need some ruling help
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2017, 11:35:30 pm »

Yes 5-3 states that but a very large club pro said completely opposite.  We settled bet finally to my winnings.  The rule is and has been if cut you can replace it so long as playing partner agrees it's unfit.  It took many long discussions to get playing partner to pay up, but he did.  To his defense, he did not know the honest answer and sided with the club pro.
Logged

ricepig

  • Gold Hogvillian
  • *********
  • Karma: +5428/-5832
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 43,444
  • Hogville.net
Re: Need some ruling help
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2017, 06:43:44 am »

Yes 5-3 states that but a very large club pro said completely opposite.  We settled bet finally to my winnings.  The rule is and has been if cut you can replace it so long as playing partner agrees it's unfit.  It took many long discussions to get playing partner to pay up, but he did.  To his defense, he did not know the honest answer and sided with the club pro.

Fat guys don't know anymore about golf, than skinny ones. Ask Ponderin......
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

KARK
KWNA
Fox 16 Arkansas